Andrew Goodwin 1765 -1858                                Lydia Munro 1767 - 1856
                                                 on                                                                                                                                        on
HMS Scarborough         HMS Prince of Wales
ships of "The First Fleet"  England to Australia 1787- 1788
Painting by John Allcott "The First Fleet in Sydney Cove, January 27 1788

John Allcot, The First Fleet in Sydney Cove, January 27, 1788 (National Library of Australia)

From the sixteenth century onwards the number of people convicted of crimes, many of which were seemingly trivial by today’s standard, was becoming a problem.

The goals in England were overcrowded, filthy and disease ridden resulting in many prisoners being removed to the hulks, which were old battleships that had outlived their usefulness. These ships were anchored in some of the harbours off the southern coast; the main places being Portsmouth, Plymouth and Woolwich. Soon this type of accommodation became as bad as the prisons on shore and the hulks had deteriorated to the point of becoming useless. The American War of Independence meant that prisoners could no longer be sent to those shores. Three unsuccesful attempts to establish colonies in South Africa failed and so it was settled by the English Lords of the Admiralty to send a fleet to Australia.

The First Fleet  consisted of eleven ships; five transport (to carry convicts), three store ships and two British naval ships – His Majesty’s Ship Sirius and His Majesty’s Armed Tender Supply. The Sirius was the flagship, captained by John Hunter and carried the newly appointed Governor of New South Wales, Arthur Phillip. The Supply’s duties were to keep the ships of the Fleet together, take messages between the ships and any other duties that the small ship could perform.

162,000 convicts were sent to Australia between 1788 and 1850 by the English courts Australia in 806 ships. Acknowledged as The Founders of Australia the convicts and crews of these first eleven ships have become known as The First Fleeters. Convicts and marines embarked on the ships at Portsmouth on the 16th March 1787 and left English shores on the 17th May 1787 provisioned to supply 790 convicts plus marines and crew. The First Fleet arrived in Australia between 18 -20 january 1788. THE VOYAGE

                                                                                                   Departed  PORTSMOUTH    May 13th   1787

                                                                                                   Arrived   TENERIFFE               June 3rd  1787

                                                                                                   Departed TENERIFFE            June 10th  1787

                                                                                                   Arrived  RIO de JANIERO        Aug  7th  1787

                                                                                                   Departed RIO de JANIERO      Sept 4th 1787

                                                                                                   Arrived    CAPETOWN            Oct 13th 1787

                                                                                                   Departed  CAPETOWN           Nov 12th 1787

                                                                                                   Arrived    BOTANY BAY          Jan 18th 1788 


Before the arrival of The First Fleet the land was inhabitated by approximately 300,000 aboriginals a nomadic people who'd inhabited the land for about 50,000 years.  In the Kimberley’s (Northern Territory) indications show aboriginals may have inhabited Australia for more than 116,000 to 176,000 years and they had arrived by watercraft. However, conventional belief is that they arrived between 40,000 and 50,000 years ago.

Australia has always been separated by at least 60 kilometres of water since the glacial maximum of 140,000 years ago - yet smoke from bushfires could have easily alerted those living north of the continent of its existence.


for the purpose of the history within these pages we are interested in HMS Scarborough which carried Andrew Goodwin and The Prince of Wales on which Lydia (or Letitia) Munro travelled. Also The Sirius is of interest as Andrew and Lydia Goodwin after their marriage travelled on her to Norfolk Island

A thumbnail sketch of all First Fleet ships may be found at: http://home.vicnet.net.au/~firstff/ships.htm should you wish to have further knowledge


Scarborough (ship) From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Scarborough was a ship of 430 tons under the command of John Marshall.[1] She was 111 ft (34 m) long and 30 ft (9 m) wide.[2] The prison deck was very small and cramped. The height of the space was only 53 in (135 cm).[3] The ship had a contract with the British Government to carry convicts. The owners were paid at a rate of 10 shillings per ton per month. They had to agree to keep the prisoners secure and in safe custody.[1] After transporting the convicts to New South Wales, the Scarborough was under contract to work for the East India Company.

         Scarborough left Australia 5 May 1788, and with the Lady Penrhyn, sailed to China.
                  On 17 May 1788 she landed at Lord Howe Island for birds and vegetables,
                                         and got back to England on 15 June 1789.

Master: Captain John Marshall.
Officers:
Captain Shea
Lieut. Kellow
Lieut. Morrison

210 male convicts



FIRST FLEET  HMS "PRINCE OF WALES"
TRANSPORT 350 TONS
Arrived Port Jackson 26 Jan 1788
Departed England 13 May 1787
100 women convicts
Officers:
Lieut. Davy
Lieut. Timmins

                    
Officials                                                               CONVICTS                                                    CONVICTS
MASON John  Master                                     ALLEN Susannah                                                 AULT Sarah

YOURGINSON Yorgan  Seaman                     BALDWIN Ruth                                                    BEDDINGFIELD Martha

HOSBORN Robert  Seaman                           BINGHAM Elizabeth                                             BLANCHARD Susannah

MOORE Samuel  Seaman                             BONNER Jane                                                      BOULTON Rebecca

NELSON George  Cook                                  DARNELL Margaret                                              DIXON Mary

PORTER James    Boy                                   DUNDASS Jane                                                   ELLAM Deborah

ALT-Augustus TH    Surveyor                          FARMER Ann                                                       FIELD Jane

TIMINS Thomas  1st Lt Marines                      FLARTY Phebe                                                    FORBES Ann

SCOTT James  Sgt Marines                           GIBBS Susannah                                                 GREEN Mary

SCOTT June  Wife                                          GROVES Mary                                                    HAYLOCK Caroline

SCOTT Elizabeth    Child                                HARRIS Mary                                                      HERBERT Jane

NASH William   Pte Marines                           HOLLOGIN Elizabeth                                           HUGHES Francis Ann         

NASH Maria   Wife                                         IRVINE John Assisted The Surgeon                      JOHNSON Catherine                         

WRIGHT Henry   Pte Marines                        JOHNSON Mary                                                  KENNEDY Martha

WRIGHT Ann   Wife                                      LONG Mary                                                          MARRIOTT Jane

WRIGHT Mary Ann  Child                               MATHER Ann                                                      MITCHCRAFT Mary

WHITTLE Thomas  Dummer Marines              MONRO Letina                                                     PARSLEY Ann

WHITTLE Elizabeth  Wife                               PINDER Mary                                                      REDCHESTER Ellen

WHITTLE Thomas  Child                                ROLT Mary                                                          SCOTT Elizabeth

WHITTLE   Infant                                           SMITH Ann                                                          SMITH Catherine

                                                                   SPENCE Mary                                                    TAURA Laura

                                                                   TAYLOR Sarah                                                   THOMAS Elizabeth

                                                                   WARBURTON Ann                                              WAINWRIGHT Ellen

                                                                    WILLIAMS Francis                                             YOUNGSON Elizabeth

                                                                                                                                             YOUNGSON George          


             OFFICIALS                                                                    MARINES                                                                                                MARINES
MARSHALL John    Master                                          SHEA John  Captain                                                                            KELLOW Robert   1st  Lt

HECTOR  (Newfoundland  Dog)                                     MAXWELL James  1st Lt                                                                    DAVEY Thomas   1st Lt

DAWSON   Mate                                                         MORRISON   Lt                                                                                  HUME John   Sgt

WILSON Thomas  2nd Mate                                         BROWN John  Pte                                                                              HUME Sarah  (wife)

McCARTHY Charles  Bosun                                         BULLMORE Thomas  Pte                                                                    CLAYTON John  Pte

CONSIDEN Dennis   Surgeon                                       DARGIN Peter  Pte                                                                             DOUGLAS William  Pte

FAWLEY  John   Seaman                                            EASTY John   Pte                                                                               GAMMON John  Pte

WALTON James  Seaman                                            GOODALL William   Pte                                                                      HAYNES Luke   Pte

BURKLEY Michael  Seaman                                        HUNT Joseph   Pte                                                                             JONES John   Pte

McCARTY Charles  Seaman                                        JONES WilliamSegar   Pte                                                                   LUCAS Thomas   Pte

MASON Thomas  Seaman                                            REDMAN Michael  Pte                                                                       SEE James   Pte

MEAD William   Seaman                                              REDMAN ELIZABETH  Wife  

THOMPSON William   Seaman                                    REDMAN James   Child

HAYES    Seaman



CONVICTS                                                CONVICTS                                    CONVICTS                                       CONVICTS

ABRAMS Henry                                    ADAMS John                                 AGLEY Richard                                     ALLEN Charles

ANDRESON John                                 ATKINSON George                         AYNERS John                                      BELLETT Jacob

BENEAR Samuel                                  BLAKE Francis                              BLUNT William                                     BOGGIS William

BOYLE John                                        BRADBURY William                       BRADLEY James                                  BROWN Thomas

BRYANT Thomas                                  BURN Peter                                   BURNE James                                      BUTLER William

CAMPBELL George                              CAMPBELL James                         CARNEY John                                       CARTY Francis

CASTLE James                                    CHADWICK Thomas                       CLARK John                                         CLARK William

CLEMENTS Thomas                             COLE William                                 COLLIER Richard                                 COLLING Joseph

CONELLY Cornelius                              CONNOLLY William                       COX John Mathew                                 CROSS William

CLOCKOW William                              CUDLIP Jacob                                CULLEN James Bryen                            CULLYHORN John

CUNNINGHAM Edward                          DALEY James                               DANIELLS Daniel                                   DAVIDSON John

DAVIS James                                       DISCOLL Timothy                          DOWLAND Fredinand                             DUNNAGE Joseph

EBDEN Thomas                                   ECCLES Thomas                           ELLIOT William                                      ENGLISH Nicholas

EVERINGHAM Matthew                        FARRELL Phillip                            FENTUM Benjamin                                FLYOD John

FORRESTER John                                FORRESTER Robert                      FRANCISCO George                             FRY George

GARDNER Francis                               GARTH Edward                              GOODWIN Andrew                                GOODWIN Edward

HAPER Joseph                                     HAYES John                                 HAYTON George                                    HERBERT John

HILL John                                             HILL Thomas                                  HOGG William                                      HOLLOWAY James

HOLMES William                                  HOWARD John                              HOWARD Thomas                                HUBBARD Edward

HUMPHREY Edward                             HUGHES John                               HURLEY Jeremiah                                 HUSBAND William

INGLE Joseph                                       JACOBS David                              JACOBS John                                       JOHNS Stephen

JOHNSON William                               JOSEPHS Thomas                          KEELING Johm                                     KILPACK David

KIMERLEY Edward                               KING John                                     LANE Richard                                       LANE William

LANKEY David                                     LAWRELL John                               LEARY John                                        LEVY Joseph

LIST George                                        LUCAS Nathaniel 1764-1818            McLEAN Edward                                   MAGEE Christopher

MRANEY William                                 MARSHALL Joseph                        MESSIAH Jacob                                    MIDDLETON Richard

MILES Edward                                      MOBBS Samuel                            MOLLAND John                                     MOORE William

MORAN John                                       MORGAN Robert                            MORGAN William                                 MORRISBY James

MOULD William                                    MILLER Charles                             MOYLE Edward                                    NEAL John

NEWLAND John                                   NICHOLLS John                             NUNN Robert                                         NURSE John

OWEN John                                         PARIS Peter                                   PARTRIDGE Richard                             PEAT Charles

PEAULET James                                  PECK Jushua                                 PERCIVAL Richard                               PETTITT John

PHILLIMORE Richard                            PHILLIPS Richard                           PONTIE John                                        RAMSEY John

RAYMOND George                               READ William                               READON Bartholomew                            RICHARDS David

RICHARDS James                                RICHARDS John                             RICHARDSON John                              RICHARDSON Samuel

RICKSON William                                 ROBERTS William                          ROBINSON George                              ROMAIN John

ROWE John                                         ROWE William                               RUFFLER John                                     RUGLASS John

RUSSELL John                                     SAMPSON Peter                          SAXBY     William                                  SELSHIRE Samuel

SEYMOUR John                                   SHEARS James                            SHORE John                                         SMITH Edward

SMITH James                                       SMITH John                                   SMITH Thomas                                      SMITH William

SNALEHAM William                             SPARKS Henry                              STUART James                                    TEAGUE Cornelius

THOMAS James                                   THOMAS John                              THOMPSON James                               THOMPSON William

TILL Thomas                                        TODD Nickolas                              TURNER John                                       TUSO Joseph

VINCENT Henry                                    WALBROUNE James                    WALKER John                                       WALSH William

WARREN John                                     WELCH John                                 WESTWOOD John                                WHITE James

WHITTON Edward                                 WILLIAMS James                          WILLIAMS John                                     WILLIAMS Robert

WILSON Charles                                  WOODCOOK Peter                       WOODHAM Samuel                               WORSDELL William

WRIGHT Benjamin                                WRIGHT James                            WRIGHT Joseph                                     WRIGHT William

YOUNG Simon                                  

Home Page
Please note that the white buttons are pages not yet published to the web. Blue buttons link to those pages
This page was created by Gaele Arnott

email: gaele.arnott@gmail.com

Skype ID: Gailea
mobile phone: 0407988405
We R More Family Tree Connections